Documents
[…] The government respectfully submits that the proposed Order accurately defines classified information and clearly conveys the scope of the Order. The defense’s proposed language would exclude from the definition of “classified information” information that appears in the news media, which the defense refers to as “unclassified sources.” The definition of classified information is established by Executive Order and statute, see CIPA § 1(a) (defining classified information as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”); Exec. Order 13526 § 1.1(a) (defining classification standards), and the government unilaterally determines what constitutes classified information. See United States v.